Calhaem  Wilson Logo

Business Migration

In This Section

Square
arrow
arrow

BUSINESS VISAS

DIAC policy is to seek to attract highly skilled and high net worth business persons to Australia through the Business program. Visas available to business persons range from short stay business visas to Permanent Residence Significant Investor Visas.

Within the Business Stream short stay visas include:

ETA (Business Entrant) (Subclass 956 and 977)
Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions.
eVisitor (subclass 651)
Available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European countries.
Business (Short Stay) (Subclass 456) visa
For business people who are not eligible to apply for an ETA or an eVisitor.
Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) (subclass 459) visa
For business people who have an approved sponsor in Australia.
APEC Business Travel Card
The APEC Business Travel Card streamlines travel for business people from participating economies in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region.

arrow
arrow
arrow

Business Visas (which offer pathways to permanent residence) include:

BUSINESS TALENT (132 Visa)

This visa has two streams.
The Significant Business History stream is for affluent owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.
The Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream is for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PROVISIONAL 188 VISA)

The visa has three streams.
. The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.
The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PERMANENT)

The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188). You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.
You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest to apply for this visa.
The visa has three streams:
• The Business Innovation stream is for people who continue to own and manage a business in Australia
• The Investor stream is for people who want to maintain business and/or investment activity in Australia after the designated investment has matured.
• The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original complying investment has matured.

arrow
arrow
arrow
arrow
arrow

For further information on the Business Visa Program please contact our office